What does the name Valdez mean?

The Valdez surname has more than one possible origin: A patronymic surname meaning son of Baldo (from the German bald, “brave”); Baldo is a shortened form of Baltazar, one of the three magi. One who came from Valdéz (tableland), translated literally as “from the valley.”

Is Valdez a Mexican name?

Valdés is a Spanish toponymic surname of Asturian origin. … During the colonization of the Americas, the surname became established there, where many variations appeared, such as Valdez (by analogy with the Spanish patronymic -ez).

How old is the last name Valdez?

The Valdez family name was found in the USA, and Canada between 1840 and 1920. The most Valdez families were found in the USA in 1880. In 1840 there was 1 Valdez family living in Louisiana. This was about 50% of all the recorded Valdez’s in the USA.

What country is Valdez?

Valdez, Alaska

Valdez, Alaska Suacit
Country United States
State Alaska
Census Area Chugach
Incorporated June 11, 1901

Is Zarate a Spanish name?

The distinguished surname Zarate is of Spanish origin, derived from the name place where the initial bearer of the name resided. In this instance, the surname is derived from the place-name Zárate, located in the district of Zuya (Victoria) in northern Spain.

IT\'S AMAZING:  Question: What does the name Aubrey mean for a boy?

What is Valdez known for?

Though most well known as the southern terminus for the Trans-Alaska Oil Pipeline, Valdez is also a prime destination for travelers. Valdez is located on a wedge of flat land on the north shore of Port Valdez, a deep-water fjord, and is a 305-mile road trip east of Anchorage and 364-mile drive south of Fairbanks.

How many people have the surname Valdez?

Valdez Surname Distribution Map

Place Incidence Frequency
Mexico 266,545 1:466
Philippines 132,416 1:765
United States 121,040 1:2,995
Argentina 58,370 1:732

How do you spell Valdez?

Correct pronunciation for the word “valdez” is [vˈaldɛz], [vˈaldɛz], [v_ˈa_l_d_ɛ_z].

What does Valadez mean?

Valadez Surname Definition:

Variant of Valdez (see), one who came from Valdes (tableland), in Spain; the son of Baldo, a shortened form of Baldomero (prince, fame).

What is a Spanish last name?

List of the most common Surnames in Spain. García – 1,378,000 people (3.48%) Pre-Roman, Basque. Fernández – 851,000 (2.15%) Son of Fernando; Germanic. González – 839,000 (2.12%) Son of Gonzalo, from the Latinised form Gundisalvus; Germanic Vidal. Rodríguez – 804,000 (2.03%) Son of Rodrigo, Roderic; Germanic.

What does the last name Valdez mean in Spanish?

The Valdez surname has more than one possible origin: A patronymic surname meaning son of Baldo (from the German bald, “brave”); Baldo is a shortened form of Baltazar, one of the three magi. One who came from Valdéz (tableland), translated literally as “from the valley.”

Who discovered Valdez?

1900-1920

(Red) Ellis discovered and then leased out what was to become the Cliff Gold Mine about five miles east of Valdez on the north shore of Port Valdez. That mine resulted in about 51,740 ounces of gold (about $19 million in current prices) and 8,153 ounces of silver.

IT\'S AMAZING:  What does the name Wainwright mean?

Is Valdez worth visiting?

The main reason tourists visit Valdez is for the amazing wildlife and beautiful scenery. Whale watching, skiing, and glacier climbing are just some of the things you can expect to do if you are the adventurous type. Here are some of the top things to do on your next visit to Valdez, Alaska.

What ethnicity is the name Zarate?

Zárate (surname)

Origin
Language(s) Basque
Meaning entrance to the grove coppice
Region of origin Spain, Latin America
Other names

How common is the last name Zarate?

How Common Is The Last Name Zarate? Zarate is the 1,847th most commonly held family name world-wide. It is borne by approximately 1 in 24,647 people.