What does the name Sonia mean?

The name Sonia is primarily a female name of Slavic origin that means Wisdom. diminutive form of Sophia.

What does Sonia mean in the Bible?

Sonia and its variant spellings Sonja and Sonya are variations on Sophia, a Greek name meaning “wisdom”.

How rare is the name Sonia?

In 2020 there were 213 baby girls named Sonia. 1 out of every 8,221 baby girls born in 2020 are named Sonia.

Is Sonia a boy name?

The name Sonia is a girl’s name of Scandinavian, Russian, Ukrainian origin meaning “wisdom”.

What country is the name Sonia from?

Sonia (name)

Language(s) Russian
Origin
Meaning Wisdom
Region of origin Europe
Other names

What is the meaning of Sonia in Punjabi?

Meaning. Beautiful, Pretty, Wise, Wisdom.

Is Sonia a Hindu name?

Sonia Name Meaning. Sonia is a Hindi Girl names that is adored by everyone. Sonia name is driven from Hindi Language. It is a popular name in Hindu community as this names is meaningful yet attractive.

Where is Sonia Nevermind from?

“My name is Sonia Nevermind. I am foreign exchange student from a small European kingdom called Novoselic.

What is the meaning of Anita?

The name Anita is primarily a female name of Hebrew origin that means Gracious, Merciful. Diminutive form of Ann. Anita Hill, attorney. Anita Ekberg, actress. … Anita Page, actress.

IT\'S AMAZING:  What does the name Rey mean for a girl?

Is Sofia and Sonia the same name?

Sonya is the Russian diminutive of Sophia. Sonia is the English, Italian, Portuguese and Spanish form of Sonya while Germans, Scandinavians and many Slavs use Sonja. In essence, Sonya, Sonia and Sonja all come from the same source name, i.e., Sophia.