What does the name Sonia mean in Islam?

Sonia is Arabic/Muslim Girl name and meaning of this name is “Beautiful, Pretty, Wise, Wisdom”.

Is Sonia a unique name?

Sonia was the 1119th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 213 baby girls named Sonia. 1 out of every 8,221 baby girls born in 2020 are named Sonia.

Which is the best name in Islam for girl?

60 Muslim baby girl names

  • Amira (princess)
  • Afaf (purity)
  • Aamna (peace)
  • Aatifa (affection)
  • Aleema (learned)
  • Aqsa (intelligent)
  • Badr (full moon) Also Read| 60 Muslim baby boy names of 2019.
  • Bahija (happy)

What does Sonia mean in the Bible?

Sonia and its variant spellings Sonja and Sonya are variations on Sophia, a Greek name meaning “wisdom”.

What does Sonia stand for?

Sterling Overnight Interbank Average Rate (SONIA)

What’s the rarest girl name?

10 Rarest Girl Names in the United States

  • Yamileth.
  • Saanvi.
  • Samira.
  • Sylvie.
  • Miya.
  • Monserrat.
  • Zendaya.
  • Alora.

What is the Arabic name for princess?

Shahzadi is an Arabic name, meaning princess.

Who is the first boy in Islam?

When Muhammad reported that he had received a divine revelation, Ali, then only about ten years old, believed him and professed to Islam. According to Ibn Ishaq and some other authorities, Ali was the first male to embrace Islam.

IT\'S AMAZING:  Quick Answer: What does the name Annie mean in the Bible?

What is the most beautiful name for a boy?

Good Boy Names for Your Beautiful Baby

Nicholas Victory of the people Greek
Nolan Child of nobility Irish
Oliver Olive tree English
Omar Flourishing life Arabic
Omari God the highest African

What country is the name Sonia from?

Sonia (name)

Language(s) Russian
Origin
Meaning Wisdom
Region of origin Europe
Other names

Is Sonia a boy name?

The name Sonia is a girl’s name of Scandinavian, Russian, Ukrainian origin meaning “wisdom”.