What does the name Danielle mean in English?

Danielle is the Latin female variant of the male name Daniel, meaning “God is my judge” in the hebrew language.

What does Danielle mean in French?

In French Baby Names the meaning of the name Danielle is: meaning God has judged, or God is judge.

Is Danielle a good name?

Despite her come-and-go popularity on the U.S. charts, Danielle remains a lovely, elegant, and sophisticated sounding name. … Just consider some of the other lovely French female names with the “elle” suffix: Michelle, Estelle, Gabrielle Isabelle and Noëlle to name a few.

What type of person is Danielle?

When people hear the name Danielle, they perceive you as someone who is sympathetic, compassionate, and generous. People feel comfortable with and count on you for support. You don’t care about fashion and are often shabbily dressed. Others see you as a maternal or paternal figure.

Is Danielle a British name?

About Danielle

Danielle is a perfect name for parents who are looking for something with a bit of Continental flair. A French feminine form of the Hebrew name Daniel and is a popular name in Britain.

Is Danielle an Irish name?

Danielle in Irish is Daniélín.

IT\'S AMAZING:  What flower name means love?

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

Where does the name Danielle?

The name Danielle is primarily a female name of Hebrew origin that means God Is My Judge.

Is Danielle a common name in France?

Danielle is a French feminine variant of the masculine biblical name Daniel, but is as well very popular in English speaking countries.

What does Danielle mean spiritually?

Danielle is the Latin female variant of the male name Daniel, meaning “God is my judge” in the hebrew language. The name appears in the Bible, where Daniel survives a night in a den of lions.

What are nicknames for Danielle?

Nicknames: Danny, Danni, Dannie, Elle.

What is Danielle Cohn real age?

Fans calculated that Cohn will now be 15 years old. The social media star was hence born in 2004.

Is Dani a girl’s name?

The name Dani is primarily a female name of English origin that means God Is My Judge. Diminutive form of the name Danielle or Daniela.

Is Daniela a biblical name?

Daniela is the feminine counterpart to the biblical name Daniel.