Quick Answer: What does the name Graeme mean in English?

The name Graeme was said to have come from the surname, Graham, meaning “gravelly homestead” in Old English. … Graeme was a surname of Graham the meaning of Graeme is similar, meaning “grant’s homestead”, or “farm home”.

What is the meaning of the name Graeme?

The name Graeme is primarily a male name of English origin that means From The Gray Homestead.

What does the name Graeme mean biblically?

The meaning of this Graeme is Abode.

What country is the name Graeme from?

In the 12th century the surname was taken from England to Scotland by Sir William de Graham, who founded Clan Graham.

Graham (given name)

Origin
Language(s) Old English
Meaning “grey home” or “gravel homestead”, or more romantically as a homely reminder
Other names
Variant form(s) Grahame, Graeme

Is Graeme an English name?

Graeme is an English-language surname. It is a habitational name, derived from Grantham in Lincolnshire, England.

Is Graeme a popular name?

A rare Scottish name that was not included in the 100 most popular baby boys name in Scotland in 2014 was the name, Graeme. However, the popularity of Graeme has actually risen over the past year by almost three hundred males. As of 2016, 1,203 men had the name, Graeme which was higher than the number in 2015.

IT\'S AMAZING:  What does the name Amanti mean?

Who is Graham in the Bible?

Because of his crusades, Graham preached the gospel to more people in person than anyone in the history of Christianity. Graham was on Gallup’s list of most admired men and women a record 61 times.

Billy Graham.

The Reverend Billy Graham
Born William Franklin Graham Jr.November 7, 1918 Charlotte, North Carolina, U.S.

How do you spell the boys name Graeme?

The name Graeme is a boy’s name of Scottish origin. An interesting vowel combination lightens up Graham.

Is Graham a Scottish name?

Graham is a Scots clan name which traces back to the early 12th century and the Norman baron who came to Scotland, William de Graham (or de Graeme). He was lord of Grantham in Lincolnshire which is where his name is believed to have been derived.

What does William mean?

The name William is a timeless classic with English roots that date back almost a thousand years, yet is still popular today. It means “resolute protector” or “strong-willed warrior” and comes from Wilhelm, of Old German origin. … Gender: William is historically the masculine form of the name.

Is Graham Scottish or Irish?

Graham is both an English and Scottish surname. It is a habitational name, derived from Grantham in Lincolnshire, England. The Scottish Grahams traditionally claimed descent from a chief called Grame, but the first authentic bearer of the name was William of Graham (a Norman) in the twelfth century.